St Peter / Balsall Common

This is our official Data Protection Policy - if you have any questions, please e-mail spcbalsall@gmail.com and we shall try to answer your queries.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Peter, Balsall Common

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Peter Balsall Common is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Peter Balsall Common complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in our parish as specified by our governing documentation;
  • To administer our membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of our church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services organised by St Peter’s church.
  • 4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -
  • -  the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

    -  there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

    5. Sharing your personal data: Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will not share your data with third parties outside of St Peter’s church.

    6. How long do we keep your personal data? We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

    Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) and Child Protection Records permanently.

    7. Your rights and your personal data

    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Peter Balsall Common holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of St Peter Balsall Common corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Peter Balsall Common to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  • 8. Further processing

    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

    9. Contact Details

    To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC via post at St Peter Holly Lane Balsall Common CV7 7EA  or by email to spcbalsall@gmail.com

    The guidance “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” is available from the Church of England website https://www.churchofengland.org/sites/default/file...

    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

    St Peter's PCC is the 'data controller' and abides by the UK and EU regulations on data protection (GDPR). We do NOT share your data with anyone outside the church.

    NOTE: Additional Protocol adopted 2021, for the avoidance of doubt, following technological developments:

    Additional protocol to the St Peter’s Policy on Data Protection.

    Video Recording and Livestreaming of events in church.

    It is a guiding principle of our Data Protection Policy that any data (including pictures) collected should fit with our policies of Safety, Safeguarding, and Mission – so that nobody should be harmed by our filming, or exposed to risk (such as by stalkers, or other forms of exploitation) and that its use should be related to our role in spreading the Gospel. Consequently, nobody should be identified by name without their explicit consent, and everyone should be given the opportunity to stay out of camera shot.

    Under Data Protection legislation, ‘religion, faith or belief’ is a ‘protected characteristic’ and regarded as sensitive data. Pictures that suggest or indicate the faith or belief of an individual are therefore explicitly subject to GDPR regulation, although if these are for ‘private’ use within a group or for individual use, they are exempt. However, for the avoidance of uncertainty, St Peter’s Church will post notices informing those using the church that they may be recorded on video, and in some services, these are sent to the internet as a ‘live stream’. Anyone wishing to avoid inclusion should be informed where to sit (in the Baptistry, in general, or at the rear of the Hall for services held there), to avoid being accidentally shown ‘on camera’. When appropriate (eg during the giving of Communion) it might be desirable to direct the PTZ (‘streaming’) camera at another activity such as the piano or screen.

    Our filming, and any other ‘data collection’, will only ever be used for sharing our worship, or when necessary, for security purposes, and similar legitimate uses. We shall never use them for commercial purposes, although we may accept donations from families when filming is arranged for weddings and funerals or similar family occasions, on the understanding that they accept that copies are only shared for personal use, and not for wider publication.

    When videos are shared on our websites, or with others by sending a ‘link’ URL, we use Youtube’s ‘Unlisted’ setting, which means that they can only be seen by those with whom the link is explicitly shared. They cannot be found by ‘search’ strategies. Recordings of young people (only ever used by explicit permission of parents) are ‘de-linked’ after an agreed period, usually after 2 days.

    Copy of notice:

    Privacy Notice

    We use our closed-circuit cameras to collect photographic images for Recording or “Live-streaming” services from our church in order to reach out to those who are unable to attend in person, or who wish to participate in our services remotely. Also sometimes we will be sharing the recorded or live-streamed services with the general public, by uploading it to social media and other internet sites. This means the pictures may be classed as a “special category” of information that indicates Religious belief. We do not identify individuals by name or other ‘personal data’ but you may wish to be aware that by entering our church when a service is ongoing or about to begin, your ‘data’ are being thus collected. If you object, please let one of our ‘Technical Team’ know that you wish to be excluded from recordings and they will advise you where to sit. By entering the church without this action, you are consenting to us using your data for the purposes set out above.

    Note: Other images are also recorded by CCTV for security reasons and removed after a week – these data are exempt from Data Protection legislation.

    St Peter’s Church

    Balsall Common

    Adopted by PCC: 28 Jan 2021.